CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 C83918

Mr. Ken Lacy
KEL International
1838 El Camino Real #222
Burlingame, CA 94010

RE: The tariff classification of men's woven pants from China.

Dear Mr. Lacy:

In your letter dated January 23, 1998, on behalf of Paceman A.G. Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 6250 is a 58% linen and 42% cotton woven pair of pants. The garment features two slash pockets, two buttoned pockets in the rear, a waistband with a button closure, a pleated front, a zippered fly front, belt loops and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 6250 will be 6203.49.8045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: other, other. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 6250 falls within textile category designation 847. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director National Commodity
Specialist Division